Thursday, January 7, 2010
[…] (emphasis added).
***
To fulfill the goal of providing restitution to the victim “whenever possible,” the Legislature has set forth a clear procedure for trial courts to follow in ordering restitution from a minor.....Once a juvenile is adjudicated delinquent and if the trial court places the juvenile on probation, a probation program “must include a penalty component such as restitution in money or in kind.”  § 985.231(1)(a)(1), Fla. Stat. (2005); see also § 985.435(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2009). The court may order the child to “make restitution in money, through a promissory note cosigned by a child’s parent or guardian, or in kind for any damage or loss caused by the child’s offense in a reasonable amount or manner to be determined by the court.” § 985.231(1)(a)(6), Fla. Stat. (2005); see also § 985.437(2), Fla. Stat. (2009) (same).