Wednesday, March 30, 2011
[…] The Fifth District addressed the contract impairment issue and stated:
Of the arguments raised by Ecoventure, the one we find dispositive is whether applying section 720.3085 impaired its contract rights. The trial court concluded the statute could be applied because it did not impair Ecoventure's rights under its mortgage with DMHB. This, however, is not the appropriate contract on which to focus....
When Ecoventure extended its mortgage to DMHB in 2001, its rights under the Declaration vested. Imposing section 720.3085, which was enacted after the mortgage was extended, completely alters Ecoventure's vested rights by making it jointly and severally liable with the "previous parcel owner for all unpaid assessments that came due up to the time of transfer of title." § 720.3085(2). The court in Coral Lakes Community Association, Inc. v.