Saturday, May 30, 2009
[…] The office-wide solution to the problem, however, lies with the legislature or the internal administration of PD11, not with the courts.
"We believe that within the existing statutory framework there exists a method for resolving the problem of excessive caseload." In re Prosecution, 561 So. 2d at 1134. Only after an assistant public defender proves prejudice or conflict, separate from excessive caseload, may that attorney withdraw from a particular case. § 27.5303(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2007) ("The court shall deny the [assistant public defender’s] motion to withdraw if the court finds the grounds for withdrawal are insufficient or the asserted conflict is not prejudicial to the indigent client.").
Tuesday, May 12, 2009
US Supreme Court to Review Two Decisions from the First DCA
Opinion below (District Court of Appeal of Florida, First District)
Petition for certiorari
Brief in opposition
Title: Sullivan v. Florida
Petition for certiorari
Brief in opposition
Petitioner’s reply