Thursday, December 31, 2015
[…] With regard to the proposed civil rule changes, there are only 13 comments.  I link to two specific comments, one from the United States Department of Justice and the other from the Solicitor General of the United States, but all are available at the following links: CivilAppellateBankruptcy; and Criminal.

Wednesday, May 13, 2015

After Merger, Claim May Be Continued As If Merger Did Not Occur

In Fiorentino v BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP (5D13-3250), the Fifth District reversed the foreclosure judgment. However, in a footnote the court cited to section 607.1106(d), Florida Statutes. That statutory section is titled "effect of merger or share exchange," and the cited provision states that "Any claim existing or action or proceeding pending by or against any corporation party to the merger may be continued as if the merger did not occur or the surviving corporation may be substituted in the proceeding for the corporation which ceased existence."

Applied to the case before the court, the court noted the following:
The record reflects that BAC merged into Bank of America effective July 1, 2011, and did not survive the merger.