Friday, September 3, 2010
[…] Consequently, we need only determine if the inadequacy resulted from some mistake, fraud or other irregularity in the sale.
***
In Florida, “even a unilateral mistake which results in a grossly inadequate price is legally sufficient to invoke the trial court’s discretion to consider setting the sale aside.”...The sufficiency of the “mistake” is shown, if “the owner became deprived of an opportunity to bid at the sale when, because of inadvertence or a mistake, an attorney who was to represent him there for that purpose was not present.”
***
Section 45.031(8), Florida Statutes (2009), provides that objections based on the amount of the bid may be filed within ten days after the clerk files a certificate of sale, and “[i]f timely objections to the bid are served, the objections shall be heard by the court.” (Emphasis added). 
 Ultimately, the court reversed because of the following:
We believe the question of whether U.S. Bank’s failure to have a representative present at the sale was the result of a mistake is inherently a factual question that requires a hearing before the court.