Federal preempt
[…] Boca Burger, Inc. v. Forum, 912 So. 2d 561, 568 (Fla. 2005). In Boca Burger, the supreme court noted that Florida courts, “including this Court, have held that the issue of federal preemption is a question of subject matter jurisdiction.” Id. (emphasis supplied). Because prohibition lies to prevent a court from proceeding in a suit in which it has no subject-matter jurisdiction, we have jurisdiction. See Mandico v. Taos Constr., Inc., 605 So. 2d 850, 854 n.5 (Fla. 1992).
***
In this case, the conduct under the Florida Whistle-blower statute on which Merriken has sued is protected under 29 U.S.C. § 1140 (ERISA section 510), which expressly states: “It shall be unlawful for any person to discharge, fine, suspend, expel, or discriminate against any person because he has given information or has testified or is about to testify in any inquiry or proceeding relating to this chapter . . . .”
***
In opposition to this clear and substantial authority, Merriken argues that section 1140 does not apply, because he sued the Plans themselves and not a person, and section 1140 can be violated only by a “person.”