Olive Goheagan, as Personal Representative of the Estate of Molly Swaby, filed a negligence action against Perkins in Palm Beach County. The trial resulted in a final judgment against Perkins for $2,792,893.65. Thereafter, Perkins assigned all of his claims against AVIC to the Estate.
The insurer was sued in Palm Beach County for bad faith. Thereafter, the insurer moved to dismiss and/or transfer venue to Broward County because the insurer did not maintain an office in Palm Beach County.
AVIC filed its motion to dismiss or transfer venue pursuant to section 47.051, Florida Statutes (2008), which provides that “[a]ctions against domestic corporations shall be brought only in the county where such corporation has, or usually keeps, an office for transaction of its customary business, where the cause of action accrued, or where the property in litigation is located.” Here, it is undisputed that AVIC does not have an office in Palm Beach County and there is no property in litigation.