A public adjuster shall not directly or indirectly through any other person or entity engage in face-to-face or telephonic solicitation or enter into a contract with any insured or claimant under an insurance policy until at least 72 hours after the occurrence of an event that may be the subject of a claim under the insurance policy unless contact is initiated by the insured or claimant.
The language of the statute enacted by the legislature, see § 626.854(6), Florida Statutes (2008), differed from the recommendation and provides as follows:
A public adjuster may not directly or indirectly through any other person or entity initiate contact or engage in face-to-face or telephonic solicitation or enter into a contract with any insured or claimant under an insurance policy until at least 48 hours after the occurrence of an event that may be the subject of a claim under the insurance policy unless contact is initiated by the insured or claimant.
(emphasis added). The legislature changed the language recommended by the Task Force by adding the phrase “initiate contact or” and reducing the temporal length of the solicitation restriction from 72 to 48 hours.