Saturday, September 5, 2009
[…] We conclude that the Act does not violate due process standards about vagueness. For instance, it clearly provides that an expenditure — which is separately defined in sections 11.045(1)(d) and 112.3215(1)(d) — is unlawful only if it is made by a lobbyist or principal and accepted by a government official. Contrary to Plaintiffs’ suggestion, the Act cannot reasonably be read to bar all expenditures for lobbying purposes (for example, a cab fare to the capitol). Instead, it only bars those lobbying expenditures that are accepted by a government official. See Fla. Stat. §§ 11.045(4)(a), 112.3215(6)(a) (stating that “no lobbyist or principal shall make, directly or indirectly, and no member or employee of the legislature” nor any “agency official, member, or employee shall knowingly accept, directly or indirectly, any expenditure” (emphasis added)).