Monday, September 28, 2009
[…] NationsBank, N.A., 781 So. 2d 392 (Fla. 3d DCA 2000) (“Tropical II”). The summary judgment was reversed because there existed a genuine issue of material fact as to whether the collateral was disposed of in a commercially reasonable fashion and the case was remanded. The case eventually proceeded to a bench trial and the trial court found that the Bank had disposed of the collateral in a commercially unreasonable fashion and was not entitled to a deficiency judgment. The trial court also found that the appellants failed to prove any resulting damages.
***
Pursuant to section 679.507 (2), Florida Statutes (1995)2, if a “secured party either sells the collateral in the usual manner in any recognized market at the time of his sale or if he has otherwise sold in conformity with reasonable commercial practices among dealers in the type of property sold, he has sold in a commercially reasonable manner.” Given that the Bank apparently did not sell all of the collateral at its disposal, including the unaccounted-for faceting machines, and the trial court’s findings regarding the limitations in both Stampler Auctions’ experience with liquidation of jewelry and its advertising of the auctions, we