Appellants contend that what constitutes a security is not easily
[…] ***
Appellants contend that what constitutes a security is not easily recognizable and that their cause of action did not accrue until they knew or should have known that a violation of Chapter 517 occurred, which was on April 6, 2008, when Organek read the article and first learned that the purchase of the units may qualify as the purchase of securities, with certain requirements. We disagree.
Under section 95.11(4)(e), Florida Statutes, the limitations period for Chapter 517 violations is two years “running from the time the facts giving rise to the cause of action were discovered or should have been discovered with the exercise of due diligence. . . .” The operation of the statute of limitations is not postponed where plaintiffs are in possession of all the facts necessary to determine whether they have a cause of action but are ignorant of the law on which their claim is based...The limitations period begins to run as soon as “a