Friday, August 7, 2009
[…] The petitioner then filed a petition for certiorari in the Fourth District, which disqualified itself because a close relative of the petitioner works for that court. After the Fourth District disqualified itself, three judges on the Third District were assigned to sit as associate judges of the Fourth District for purposes of this case. The court addressed two of petitioner's claims on appeal. The court rejected the first claim that the New York statute has different elements than its Florida counterparts.
Under section 322.24, the Department may suspend or revoke a license when the out-of-state conviction is an offense which, "if committed in this state, would be grounds for the suspension or revocation of his or her license." This means that the statutory elements of the out-of-state conviction must satisfy the statutory elements of the Florida crime...All of the elements of the New York statute are included in its Florida counterpart. The appellate division properly denied the petitioner relief.