Wednesday, August 26, 2009
[…] Before a hearing could be held on Comcast’s Emergency Motion for Temporary Injunction, the Association hired a locksmith to drill holes in Comcast’s distribution lock boxes to allow another provider access to Comcast’s cables. As a result, all of the residential units were switched from Comcast to another provider. Comcast’s wires remained in place in the event a unit owner desired to maintain service with Comcast.

***

Comcast argues that the court erred in applying section 718.302 to the agreement and addenda. Specifically, Comcast argues a cable television service contract is not an agreement “that provides for operation, maintenance, or management of a condominium association or property serving the unit owners of a condominium.” § 718.302(1), Fla. Stat.

***

Comcast installed wires and lock boxes to provide cable television services to all the unit owners. By virtue of the agreement, Comcast operated and maintained the system that it installed. Further, section 718.115(1)(d), Fla. Stat.